In addition, some states require health care providers (HCPs) to report positive drug and/or alcohol screening to law enforcement and child welfare agencies. These laws are contrary to privacy protections afforded to individuals with substance use disorder under 42 CFR Part 2. This regulation provides additional privacy protections for people with SUD who receive diagnosis, treatment, or referral for SUD. Written consent from a patient is required before HCP may disclose information relating to their SUD. According to Section 2.65 of the regulation, HCPs may disclose SUDs to law enforcement under a court order for a crime “which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect.” The regulation also states that “the use of an illegal substance does not in itself constitute an extremely serious crime.”